Monday, February 29, 2016

Keeping Up With Oscar

SUMMARY: Which Oscar-nominated films have I managed to see so far?

I'll get back to the hummer babies (2 of them, so far so good), but for now, there's this. I don't watch the Oscar show, but I do look for movies that are presumably of high quality in one area or another.  Hence, I do try to catch the nominees, when they come out, that I haven't already seen.

How's your Oscar-nominated-movie watching doing this year?


** = Those I have NOT seen as of Feb 28 ‘16
(Winners are first in each list)
  • Best Picture
    -----------------
    Spotlight – Michael Sugar, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin, an  Blye Pagon Faust 
    The Big Short – Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, and Jeremy Kleiner
    Bridge of Spies – Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt, and Kristie Macosko Krieger
    Brooklyn – Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey
    Mad Max: Fury Road – Doug Mitchell and George Miller
    The Martian – Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer, and Mark Huffam
    The Revenant  – Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Mary Parent, and Keith Redmon
    Room – Ed Guiney

    Best Director
    -------------------
    Alejandro G. Iñárritu – The Revenant 
    Adam McKay – The Big Short
    George Miller – Mad Max: Fury Road
    Lenny Abrahamson – Room
    Tom McCarthy – Spotlight

    Best Actor
    ---------------
    Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant as Hugh Glass
    Bryan Cranston – Trumbo as Dalton Trumbo
    Matt Damon – The Martian as Mark Watney
    Michael Fassbender – Steve Jobs as Steve Jobs
    Eddie Redmayne – The Danish Girl as Lili Elbe

    Best Actress
    -----------------
    Brie Larson – Room as Joy "Ma" Newsome
    Cate Blanchett – Carol as Carol Aird
    Jennifer Lawrence – Joy as Joy Mangano
    Charlotte Rampling – 45 Years as Kate Mercer
    Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn as Eilis Lacey

    Best Supporting Actor
    -----------------

    Mark Rylance – Bridge of Spies as Rudolf Abel
    Christian Bale – The Big Short as Michael Burry
    Tom Hardy – The Revenant as John Fitzgerald
    Mark Ruffalo – Spotlight as Michael Rezendes
    Sylvester Stallone – Creed as Rocky Balboa

    Best Supporting Actress
    -----------------

    Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl as Gerda Wegener
    Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight as Daisy Domergue
    Rooney Mara – Carol as Therese Belivet
    Rachel McAdams – Spotlight as Sacha Pfeiffer
    Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs as Joanna Hoffman


    Best Original Screenplay
    -------------------

    Spotlight – Tom McCarthy and Josh Singer
    Bridge of Spies – Matt Charman, Ethan Coen, and Joel Coen
    ** Ex Machina – Alex Garland
    Inside Out – Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley, and Ronnie del Carmen
    ** Straight Outta Compton – Jonathan Herman, Andrea Berloff, S. Leigh Savidge, and Alan Wenkus

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    -------------------

    The Big Short – Adam McKay and Charles Randolph from The Big Short by Michael Lewis
    Brooklyn – Nick Hornby from Brooklyn by Colm Tóibín
    Carol – Phyllis Nagy from The Price of Salt by Patricia Highsmith
    The Martian – Drew Goddard from The Martian by Andy Weir
    Room – Emma Donoghue from Room by Emma Donoghue

    Best Animated Feature Film
    -------------------

    Inside Out – Pete Docter and Jonas Rivera
    Anomalisa – Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson, and Rosa Tran
    ** Boy & the World – Alê Abreu
    ** Shaun the Sheep Movie – Mark Burton and Richard Starzak
    ** When Marnie Was There – Hiromasa Yonebayashi and Yoshiaki Nishimura

    Best Foreign Language Film
    -------------------

    ** Son of Saul (Hungary) in Hungarian – László Nemes  (It's still in theaters, has been on my list, and I'm hoping to catch it this week)
    ** Embrace of the Serpent (Colombia) in Spanish – Ciro Guerra
    ** Mustang (France) in Turkish – Deniz Gamze Ergüven
    ** Theeb (Jordan) in Arabic – Naji Abu Nowar
    ** A War (Denmark) in Danish – Tobias Lindholm

    Best Documentary – Feature
    -------------------

    ** Amy – Asif Kapadia and James Gay-Rees
    ** Cartel Land – Matthew Heineman and Tom Yellin
    ** The Look of Silence – Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
    ** What Happened, Miss Simone? – Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby, and Justin Wilkes
    ** Winter on Fire: Ukraine's Fight for Freedom – Evgeny Afineevsky and Den Tolmor

    Best Documentary – Short Subject
    -------------------

    A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness – Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
    Body Team 12 – David Darg and Bryn Mooser
    Chau, Beyond the Lines – Courtney Marsh and Jerry Franck
    Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah – Adam Benzine
    Last Day of Freedom – Dee Hibbert-Jones and Nomi Talisman

    Best Live Action Short Film
    -------------------

    Stutterer – Benjamin Cleary and Serena Armitage
    Ave Maria – Eric Dupont and Basil Khalil
    Day One – Henry Hughes
    Everything Will Be Okay – Patrick Vollrath
    Shok – Jamie Donoughue

    Best Animated Short Film
    -------------------

    Bear Story – Pato Escala Pierart and Gabriel Osorio Vargas
    Prologue – Imogen Sutton and Richard Williams
    Sanjay's Super Team – Nicole Paradis Grindle and Sanjay Patel
    We Can't Live Without Cosmos – Konstantin Bronzit
    World of Tomorrow – Don Hertzfeldt

    Best Original Score
    -------------------

    The Hateful Eight – Ennio Morricone
    Bridge of Spies – Thomas Newman
    Carol – Carter Burwell
    ** Sicario – Jóhann Jóhannsson
    Star Wars: The Force Awakens – John Williams

    Best Original Song
    -------------------

    "Writing's on the Wall" from Spectre – Music and Lyric by Jimmy Napes and Sam Smith
    "Earned It" from Fifty Shades of Grey – Music and Lyric by Ahamad Balshe (Belly), Stephan Moccio, Jason "Daheala" Quenneville, Abel Tesfaye (The Weeknd)
    ** "Manta Ray" from Racing Extinction – Music by J. Ralph, Lyric by Antony Hegarty
    ** "Simple Song #3" from Youth – Music and Lyric by David Lang
    ** "Til It Happens to You" from The Hunting Ground – Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga and Diane Warren

    Best Sound Editing
    -------------------

    Mad Max: Fury Road – Mark A. Mangini and David White
    The Martian – Oliver Tarney
    The Revenant – Martin Hernández and Lon Bender
    ** Sicario – Alan Robert Murray
    Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Matthew Wood and David Acord

    Best Sound Mixing
    -------------------

    Mad Max: Fury Road – Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff, and Ben Osmo
    Bridge of Spies – Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom, and Drew Kunin
    The Martian – Paul Massey, Mark Taylor, and Mac Ruth
    The Revenant – Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom, and Chris Duesterdiek
    Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, and Stuart Wilson

    Best Production Design
    -------------------

    Mad Max: Fury Road – Colin Gibson and Lisa Thompson
    Bridge of Spies – Rena DeAngelo, Bernhard Henrich, and Adam Stockhausen
    The Danish Girl – Michael Standish and Eve Stewart
    The Martian – Celia Bobak and Arthur Max
    The Revenant – Jack Fisk and Hamish Purdy

    Best Cinematography
    -------------------

    The Revenant – Emmanuel Lubezki
    Carol – Ed Lachman
    The Hateful Eight – Robert Richardson
    Mad Max: Fury Road – John Seale
    ** Sicario – Roger Deakins

    Best Makeup and Hairstyling
    -------------------

    Mad Max: Fury Road – Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega, and Damian Martin
    The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared – Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
    The Revenant – Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman, and Robert Pandini

    Best Costume Design
    -------------------

    Mad Max: Fury Road – Jenny Beavan
    Carol – Sandy Powell
    Cinderella – Sandy Powell
    The Danish Girl – Paco Delgado
    The Revenant – Jacqueline West

    Best Film Editing
    -------------------

    Mad Max: Fury Road – Margaret Sixel
    The Big Short – Hank Corwin
    The Revenant – Stephen Mirrione
    Spotlight – Tom McArdle
    Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey

    Best Visual Effects
    -------------------

    ** Ex Machina – Mark Williams Ardington, Sara Bennett, Paul Norris, and Andrew Whitehurst
    Mad Max: Fury Road – Andrew Jackson, Dan Oliver, Andy Williams, and Tom Wood
    The Martian – Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence, Richard Stammers, and Steven Warner
    The Revenant – Richard McBride, Matt Shumway, Jason Smith, and Cameron Waldbauer
    Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Chris Corbould, Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, and Neal Scanlan

1 comment:

  1. This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.

    ReplyDelete